You are here

Blackhole blank GUI bug over 32-bit bridge in Logic 9.1.6

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
kevaquarian
Joined: Aug 22 2012
Posts: 2

Blackhole blank GUI bug over 32-bit bridge in Logic 9.1.6

kevaquarian
August 22, 2012 - 07:31 pm

I just bought Blackhole - nice stuff.

I was sad to see it's only 32-bit, but saw there was an update in the making so all good.

However, on my system, BH has this fairly common bug that plagues some 32 bit plugins when used over the bridge in Logic 9.

Is this a known issue with Blackhole?

How long is it till we get 64 bit support and then we can forget about the bridge!

Thanks!

kevaquarian
Joined: Aug 22 2012
Posts: 2
kevaquarian
January 17, 2013 - 07:31 am

This bug is still there under Logic 9.1.8. Have any other users got this behaviour?

ndeshpande
Joined: May 31 2012
Posts: 69
ndeshpande
January 17, 2013 - 11:32 am

Hi,

I'm unable to reproduce this bug. I've tried it in Logic 9.1.8 in both 32- and 64-bit mode, running on OS X 10.8.2. Could you please detail the steps you're taking when this happens, so that we might try and more accurately reproduce the bug on our end? 

Can't say anything about timing on 64-bit updates at the moment. 

Thank you,

Nikhil