You are here

Bought the H3000 native plugin, having trouble with Protools 10

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
mackid
Joined: Apr 14 2014
Posts: 2

Bought the H3000 native plugin, having trouble with Protools 10

mackid
April 14, 2014 - 03:59 pm

Hi,

I had just purchased the H3000 native plugin. When I start up Protools 10 I get a message that the AAX plugin has no valid license. I fire up my older version of Digital Performer, and it's ok with the plug in. I know DP uses the AU plug, so there seems to be a problem with the AAX version. I know from other plug ins that when you get this message that usually means that the AAX is 64 bit. But your web site says that you have tested with Protools 10. Any help would be graet.

Thanks

DGillespie's picture
Eventide Staff
DGillespie
Joined: Jan 29 2008
Posts: 986
DGillespie
April 28, 2014 - 07:59 pm

Hi Mackid,

Which version of PT are you using?  The H3000 Factory is compatible with PT 10.3.6 and above.  If you're on something earlier than 10.3.6, it is a free upgrade and shouldn't break compatibility with any other plug-ins (aax or rtas).

mackid
Joined: Apr 14 2014
Posts: 2
mackid
April 29, 2014 - 12:17 am

I am using 10.3.6, are you saying that you have a RTAS version? The error I get is from the AAX version, it won't load. I have a VST to RTAS  wrapper I am using that does work.