You are here

Can the H3000 (or any Eventide plugs) be used standalone?

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Rhetro
Joined: Aug 10 2015
Posts: 1

Can the H3000 (or any Eventide plugs) be used standalone?

Rhetro
August 10, 2015 - 05:46 pm

Hello.

Can any of the Eventide plugs be used as a standalone application? Or imported into Amplitube etc. Or can they only be used in a DAW.

Thanks

 

 

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 982
tlongabaugh
August 11, 2015 - 01:12 pm

Hi Rhetro-

As of now, Eventide plug-ins can only be used in a DAW, as they are only available in VST, AU, and AAX formats.

Best,

Tom

DGillespie's picture
Eventide Staff
DGillespie
Joined: Jan 29 2008
Posts: 1015
DGillespie
August 20, 2015 - 09:51 pm

HI Rhetro,

 

What are you trying to do?  If you're trying to chain our effects after Amplitube, you can use Amplitube in a DAW and put the Eventide plug-in before or after.  There are also some lightweight plug-in hosts if you just want to process live audio.

Dan