You are here

H3000 AU issue in Ableton

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
jukehazzard
Joined: Apr 25 2014
Posts: 2

H3000 AU issue in Ableton

jukehazzard
April 25, 2014 - 06:02 am

Greetings!

even though i have a hardware unit ( finally! ) in transit I am exploring the plug in version.. i have installed via iLok software and the VST version come into Ableton fine, however when i use an instance of the AU version i get the Ableton box effect "holder" but when i click to view the H3000 GUI nothing appears, am i doing something wrong or is this a known issue?

thanks in advance

DGillespie's picture
Eventide Staff
DGillespie
Joined: Jan 29 2008
Posts: 985
DGillespie
April 28, 2014 - 07:57 pm

Hi jukehazzard,

This is a known issue which is specific to Ableton Live.  For some reason you can't have the AU and VST active at the same time.  If you'd like to use the AU, you can do so by removing the VST from the plug-in folder.  I believe we'll have this fixed in the next release, but I didn't wan to hold up this release since there is a fairly easy work around.

Thanks,

Dan

jukehazzard
Joined: Apr 25 2014
Posts: 2
jukehazzard
April 28, 2014 - 08:10 pm

Thanks Dan,

Your tech support is better than i've experienced in most places.