You are here

H3000 Factory on external drive HighSierra

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
_olsen
Joined: Dec 29 2016
Posts: 3

H3000 Factory on external drive HighSierra

December 27, 2017 - 08:21 pm

Hi,

the H3000 Facrory Plugin isn't recognized by logic x since 

updating to High Sierra. It's simply gone. 

I tried a reinstall, but I got no luck.

I installed my audio library via

symlink ln -s to an external harddrive.

Any hints ?

 

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 590

Hi-

December 28, 2017 - 10:59 pm

Hi-

When reinstalling, did you download the latest? (https://www.eventideaudio.com/support/product/52/installers)

Does it show up in the Logic X plug-in manager?

-Tom

_olsen
Joined: Dec 29 2016
Posts: 3

tlongabaugh wrote:

December 29, 2017 - 11:51 am

tlongabaugh wrote:

Hi-

When reinstalling, did you download the latest? (https://www.eventideaudio.com/support/product/52/installers)

Does it show up in the Logic X plug-in manager?

-Tom

 

yes, I took the latest version and it's not showing in Logic.

Should I reinstall Logic ?

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 590

Hi-

January 02, 2018 - 05:20 pm

Hi-

I wouldn't think a reinstall of Logic X would be necessary.

First, to get the obvious out of the way: I'm guessing you have other plug-ins on the external HD, that ARE showing up in Logic, right?

Second, do you own any other Eventide plug-ins? Does this issue occur with them as well, if so?

Can you try unlinking and re-linking the audio library to the external HD?

-Tom

_olsen
Joined: Dec 29 2016
Posts: 3

Ok, I unlinked the audio

January 03, 2018 - 03:47 pm

Ok, I unlinked the audio library and installed the plugin to my internal drive,

after changing the ownership to root:admin the plugin was found by logic.

My external drive has a ownership "username":staff. Maybe it's an security problem ?

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 590

_olsen wrote:

January 03, 2018 - 05:30 pm

_olsen wrote:

Ok, I unlinked the audio library and installed the plugin to my internal drive,

after changing the ownership to root:admin the plugin was found by logic.

My external drive has a ownership "username":staff. Maybe it's an security problem ?

I would guess it is a permissions issue, possibly related to sandboxing (security protocol on macOS). It is possible that Logic X will refuse to load plugins that are not in specific locations (e.g. the default AU location on macOS), or which do not have appropriate permissions such as "username":staff. Changing the ownership of the drive could fix this, but be careful (though it seems you have some knowledge of permissions). It's also possible that the drive you have is not in APFS format, and it needs to be (this is purely speculation on my end).

-Tom

radioman521
Joined: Apr 21 2015
Posts: 21

tlongabaugh wrote:

January 29, 2018 - 08:37 am

tlongabaugh wrote:

_olsen wrote:

Ok, I unlinked the audio library and installed the plugin to my internal drive,

after changing the ownership to root:admin the plugin was found by logic.

My external drive has a ownership "username":staff. Maybe it's an security problem ?

I would guess it is a permissions issue, possibly related to sandboxing (security protocol on macOS). It is possible that Logic X will refuse to load plugins that are not in specific locations (e.g. the default AU location on macOS), or which do not have appropriate permissions such as "username":staff. Changing the ownership of the drive could fix this, but be careful (though it seems you have some knowledge of permissions). It's also possible that the drive you have is not in APFS format, and it needs to be (this is purely speculation on my end).

-Tom

Changing ownership of the drive or changing permissions won't help - I've yet to see a daw program find plugins that aren't in the default locations in the OSX system drive. For samplers it's different - you can put the content anywheres and all you have to do is to point the sampler to the right content path. For instance all my samples are on a separate drive from my system drive.