You are here

H910 Harmonizer not showing in Reason 10

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
fakearmusic's picture
fakearmusic
Joined: Sep 2 2019
Posts: 2

H910 Harmonizer not showing in Reason 10

September 03, 2019 - 08:03 am

Hey !

Just bought the H910 plugin and tried to open it with Propellerhead's Reason 10, but it doesn't show up when I search for it in the Effects browser (neither in Instruments). I registered and authorized it, installed the 64bits VST version, rescanned my VSTs many times already, but still nothing.

My Native Instruments plugins work fine with Reason... I heard that Reason only works with VST2, but the H910 is VST 2 right ?

I'm running on PC, Windows 10.

Cheers

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 747
September 03, 2019 - 01:45 pm

fakearmusic wrote:

Hey !

Just bought the H910 plugin and tried to open it with Propellerhead's Reason 10, but it doesn't show up when I search for it in the Effects browser (neither in Instruments). I registered and authorized it, installed the 64bits VST version, rescanned my VSTs many times already, but still nothing.

My Native Instruments plugins work fine with Reason... I heard that Reason only works with VST2, but the H910 is VST 2 right ?

I'm running on PC, Windows 10.

Cheers

Hi,

Sorry to hear about the trouble. H910 supports VST2 format, so it should work.

Can you confirm that you have the install paths for the H910 64-bit VST2 set in Reason? By default, it is: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2\. Of course, if you changed the install path when installing H910, you'll need to select the appropriate path.

-Tom

 

fakearmusic's picture
fakearmusic
Joined: Sep 2 2019
Posts: 2
September 04, 2019 - 03:06 am

Thank you for your quick answer. Yes I kept the default path,

C/:Program files /:Common Files /: Steinberg /: VST2 /: Eventide

I learnt that Reason only support 64bits VST.

I took this screenshot to explain :

 

On the left you can see the "Effects", the one built by Propellerheads and the VST ones, Maschine and Reaktor. Eventide H910 doesn't appear in the list.

On the right you can see that Reason really scan the right folders to look for the H910.

A little bit of a mystery here ! I'll try to reach Propellerheads to see what's going on. 

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 747
September 04, 2019 - 10:34 am

Hm, okay. Can you try these steps and let me know the result?

  1. Confirm that you have the latest version of the plug-in installed: https://www.eventideaudio.com/products/plugins
  2. Confirm that you have the latest version of iLok License Manager installed (www.ilok.com).
  3. Make sure the plug-in license is activated to your machine or iLok dongle in the iLok License Manager.
  4. Close your DAW and run the plug-in Uninstaller. The uninstaller is located at Start Menu->Control Panel->Programs and Features->Uninstall a Program
  5. Open your DAW and rescan you plug-ins, and then shut your DAW again.
  6. Deactivate and reactivate the plug-in license in iLok License Manager.
  7. Reinstall your plug-in. If you are installing VST2 to a custom folder, make absolutely sure you are installing the correct 32 or 64-bit version to that folder.
  8. Reopen your DAW and rescan your plug-ins.