You are here

H949 Does Not Show in Plug-Ins List

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

8 posts / 0 new
Last post
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153

H949 Does Not Show in Plug-Ins List

January 09, 2005 - 03:12 am
Posted by dmtny1
I am having the same problem as a previous poster.

After Installing the Eventide H949 from the Massive Pack 3 CD,

The H949 shows up in the Plug-Ins Folder but does not show up in the plug list when a session is open.

I have checked the digi site for updates but the CD I have is the most recent Version. I have tried re-installing several times by both uninstalling first and by trying to install to replace the previous version, all have failed to produce a different result.

I am Running Pro Tools 6.7 on a Dual 2.5 ghz G-5 with Mac OS 10.3.5

does anyone have a solution to this?
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153
January 12, 2005 - 08:37 pm
Posted by Dan
Hello,
Does the plug-in show itself as loading when you start protools? Did you ever get the Pace screen to authorize the plug-in at protools startup?

Thanks,
Dan Gillespie
Eventide Inc.
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153
January 18, 2005 - 10:04 pm
Posted by dmtny1
Hello Dan,

It does not appear to show up when Pro Tools is loading.
I don't recall getting the Pace screen but I've tried re-installing this so many times it's really hard to remember. I don't think so though.

dmtny1
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153
January 18, 2005 - 10:37 pm
Posted by dmtny1
I'd like to correct one thing. The Harmonizer does show up as loading when Pro Tools starts up.


dmtny1
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153
January 19, 2005 - 05:34 pm
Posted by dmtny1
Hi Dan.

okay, the problem is that I generally work at 192khz when I record music. The plug-in works at 44.1khz and 48khz.
Is there an update planned for 192khz ?

Best,
dmtny1
import
Joined: Dec 16 2007
Posts: 153
January 28, 2005 - 06:06 pm
Posted by Dan
Hello,
I'm sorry an answer has been a little long in coming. No one was able to check the forums as we were all having a great time at NAMM.

In order to answer your question, unfortunatly there are some technical reasons that the H949 will only run up to 96kHz. The compatability of all Eventide plug-ins can be checked at http://www.eventide.com/plugins/compatable.htm.

Thanks, and let me know if you have any other questions,
Dan
mauribatero
Joined: Nov 30 2018
Posts: 1
May 05, 2019 - 06:27 am

Hi, how can I buy the H949?

Thx.

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 747
May 06, 2019 - 11:27 am

mauribatero wrote:

Hi, how can I buy the H949?

Thx.

Hi, H949 isn't currenlty available by itself in native format. It's available in the Anthology XI bundle and Ensemble subscription.