You are here

Incompatible 2016 Stereo Room with MacOS High Sierra

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

8 posts / 0 new
Last post
gruversm
Joined: Sep 15 2016
Posts: 2

Incompatible 2016 Stereo Room with MacOS High Sierra

June 14, 2017 - 08:29 am

Since updating to MacOS High Sierra, the 2016 Stereo Room plug-in is labled as "Incompatible" and is blocked when using Logic Pro X.  Is this a known issue and/or workaround?

TLongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
TLongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 485

Hi-

June 14, 2017 - 11:16 am

Hi-

We currently only support macOs Lion thru Sierra, given that High Sierra is still in dev beta. However, we are beginning the process of testing our products on High Sierra, and will look into addressing this. 

-Tom

gruversm
Joined: Sep 15 2016
Posts: 2

Thank you Tom.

June 14, 2017 - 04:24 pm

Thank you Tom.

Lordtom09
Joined: May 21 2017
Posts: 1

I just purchaed the Quadravox

October 13, 2017 - 07:21 pm

I just purchaed the Quadravox but not seeing the plugin in logic 10.3.  Help

TLongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
TLongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 485

Lordtom09 wrote:

October 16, 2017 - 11:17 am

Lordtom09 wrote:

I just purchaed the Quadravox but not seeing the plugin in logic 10.3.  Help

Hi-

This is a known issue with all AU plug-ins on High Sierra. Try restarting your Mac and they should reappear.

-Tom

TLongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
TLongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 485

Also as an aside, we've

October 16, 2017 - 11:18 am

Also as an aside, we've confirmed that all of our plug-ins work fine on High Sierra, except for one small bug - the preset dropdown menu is not alphabetized. We have a fix for this which will be released shortly.

Weird Music
Joined: Aug 21 2017
Posts: 1

TLongabaugh wrote:

November 09, 2017 - 12:03 pm

TLongabaugh wrote:

Also as an aside, we've confirmed that all of our plug-ins work fine on High Sierra, except for one small bug - the preset dropdown menu is not alphabetized. We have a fix for this which will be released shortly.

 

Correction: H910 AU High Sierra UAD version is not working.

 

Kind regards

TLongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
TLongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 485

Weird Music wrote:

November 09, 2017 - 01:27 pm

Weird Music wrote:

TLongabaugh wrote:

Also as an aside, we've confirmed that all of our plug-ins work fine on High Sierra, except for one small bug - the preset dropdown menu is not alphabetized. We have a fix for this which will be released shortly.

 

Correction: H910 AU High Sierra UAD version is not working.

 

Kind regards

We've since gotten reports of this, and are looking into it. Thanks!