You are here

Latest Version of H3000 Native in Logic X

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Izzi
Joined: Mar 6 2012
Posts: 5

Latest Version of H3000 Native in Logic X

Izzi
August 30, 2013 - 09:14 pm

Hi Dan,

I'm setting up a computer and wanted to let you guys know about some problems I'm seeing with the latest 64-Bit AU version of the H3000 Native version.

I have enclosed a screen shot of what I'm seeing on my end. As you can see from the pic, the plug-in's "Levels" are pinned, yet I'm not hearing the plug-in over loaded. When audio passes thru the plug-in, the level "Meters" work as expected.

Also, it seems like the plug-in is not reporting its latency correctly on Logic, so the audio is all out of sync with the rest of the tracks when used as an insert. You can hear the difference when you bypass then unbypass the plug-in.

And when using Logic's "Compare" button, that's not working as well.

Hope this all makes sense and helps!

MacBook Pro 15-inch with Retina display (Early 2013), 2.7 GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB SDRAM, 512GB SSD, Mountain Lion (10.8.4) Logic Pro X (10.0.3).

P.S.

I spoke to Jerome about these issues, but I figured I'd post it here as well.

Thanks!

Izzi
Joined: Mar 6 2012
Posts: 5
Izzi
September 05, 2013 - 03:21 pm

Hey Dan,

I know you have your hands full over there trying to get the new releases out, but if you could chime in here, I would greatly appreciate it!

At this point... The H3000 is unusable in Logic X...

Over & out...

DGillespie's picture
Eventide Staff
DGillespie
Joined: Jan 29 2008
Posts: 1010
DGillespie
September 11, 2013 - 04:14 pm

Thanks Izzi,

I'll take a look at this.  Is the plug-in outputing loud audio, or  are the meters just wrong?  Either way it needs to be fixed, but I'm curious about what you're seeing?

Thanks,

Dan

Izzi
Joined: Mar 6 2012
Posts: 5
Izzi
September 11, 2013 - 04:51 pm

Hey Dan,

Thanks for taking the time out to answer me!

No loud output... Meters are just wrong.

Signal passes thru it without problem. Except for the fact that the latency is off.

Seems the plug-in is not reporting the correct  latency to the host (Logic X).

Thanks!

DGillespie's picture
Eventide Staff
DGillespie
Joined: Jan 29 2008
Posts: 1010
DGillespie
September 12, 2013 - 07:06 pm

That is good to hear,

We'll take a look at this issue soon.

Thanks,

Dan

Izzi
Joined: Mar 6 2012
Posts: 5
Izzi
September 13, 2013 - 02:32 am

Thanks!

Hopefully real soon!

As I said earlier, these issues make the plug-in unusable in Logic X!

Missing it greatly in my Logic X projects!