You are here

SP2016 Demo. No Presets?

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
D'Andrew
Joined: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 5

SP2016 Demo. No Presets?

October 05, 2018 - 08:30 am

This is my first Eventide Plugin I trialed. I love the sound of it!

Running in Logic Pro 10.4.2 (Latest to date) and OS High Sierra.

I can't find any presets on the plugin? Is that normal for Demo plugins on Eventide?

coisedently, some of my Waves plugins also lost it's presets after I updated to 10.4.2.

 

Anyone can help me out?

Thanks

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 744
October 05, 2018 - 12:01 pm

Hey D'Andrew-

The demo should be fully-functional, presets included. The installer should have placed the presets in your documents directory, at (~/Documents/Eventide/SP2016 Reverb/Presets), can you confirm they are installed there? If not, please re-run the installer, ensuring that "Presets and User Guide" is selected.

If they are installed, are they not showing up in the dropdown menu at the top of the plugin? Does clicking "LOAD" launch a file dialog, with the presets listed?

-Tom

D'Andrew
Joined: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 5
October 05, 2018 - 04:47 pm

tlongabaugh wrote:

Hey D'Andrew-

The demo should be fully-functional, presets included. The installer should have placed the presets in your documents directory, at (~/Documents/Eventide/SP2016 Reverb/Presets), can you confirm they are installed there? If not, please re-run the installer, ensuring that "Presets and User Guide" is selected.

If they are installed, are they not showing up in the dropdown menu at the top of the plugin? Does clicking "LOAD" launch a file dialog, with the presets listed?

-Tom

Thanks Tom,

Yes I can see the presets going through finder and clicking "LOAD" on the plugi but when I go to the "Manual" drop down menu (Top left next to bypass switch) and "Factory Presets" it only shows 1 option which is "Pres: 0 Untitled"

D'Andrew
Joined: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 5
October 05, 2018 - 09:08 pm

Yes I can see the presets going through finder and clicking "LOAD" on the plugi but when I go to the "Manual" drop down menu (Top left next to bypass switch) and "Factory Presets" it only shows 1 option which is "Pres: 0 Untitled"

Eventide Staff
cbevan
Joined: May 14 2018
Posts: 15
October 08, 2018 - 10:54 am

In the screenshot you sent, you are using the Logic preset browser. Eventide plugins use their own browser, which is the dark red bar with [+] and [-] buttons to the left of the "Load" button. If you are using that browser and still turn up no presets, let us know and we'll look into it further.

D'Andrew
Joined: Jul 22 2014
Posts: 5
October 08, 2018 - 04:17 pm

Ah Ok that fixed it. Thanks guys I can see presets through the + - ext to "LOAD"