You are here

Where is the SP2016?

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

20 posts / 0 new
Last post
teacue
Joined: Sep 24 2014
Posts: 15

Where is the SP2016?

October 01, 2018 - 10:29 am

There are YouTube vids about this new VST version but where is the SP2016 on your site?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3JH6-wbLWc4

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xU8YSRYVBcQ

 

gkellum's picture
gkellum
Joined: Mar 2 2011
Posts: 2280
October 01, 2018 - 10:34 am

We're rolling it out today.  It should be on our site by early this afternoon.  If you want to check our main page -- www.eventideaudio.com -- in 3 - 4 hours, I'm sure you'll see it featured there.

strawberrius
Joined: Mar 3 2014
Posts: 2
October 01, 2018 - 11:27 am

just bought it and there is no download link or anywhere to register it. hurry up eventide!!

strawberrius
Joined: Mar 3 2014
Posts: 2
October 01, 2018 - 11:29 am

just bought it but there is no download link or entry spot to register the plugin. hurry up eventide !!

 

 

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 710
October 01, 2018 - 11:46 am
gkellum's picture
gkellum
Joined: Mar 2 2011
Posts: 2280
October 01, 2018 - 11:49 am

strawberrius wrote:

just bought it but there is no download link or entry spot to register the plugin. hurry up eventide !!

Sorry, you should be able to register it now.  You bought it from another website and not from eventideaudio.com?  I ask only b/c if you bought it on eventideaudio.com, the plugin is automatically registered to your account as part of the purchase process;  there's no need to do a second registration process.

Hermetech's picture
Hermetech
Joined: Oct 13 2015
Posts: 10
October 01, 2018 - 11:51 am

Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 710
October 01, 2018 - 12:30 pm

Hermetech wrote:

Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

We are looking into this issue now.

Hermetech's picture
Hermetech
Joined: Oct 13 2015
Posts: 10
October 01, 2018 - 01:20 pm

Thanks!

Plomerus
Joined: Jan 27 2014
Posts: 2
October 01, 2018 - 01:44 pm

I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain...even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

Eventide Staff
cbevan
Joined: May 14 2018
Posts: 15
October 01, 2018 - 02:23 pm

Plomerus wrote:

I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain...even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

Thanks for alerting us. We're looking into it now.

Hermetech's picture
Hermetech
Joined: Oct 13 2015
Posts: 10
October 01, 2018 - 02:39 pm

I just updated my 32 bit 2016 Stereo Room VST and now that's not showing up in any host either...  Was updated a few days ago.

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 710
October 01, 2018 - 03:28 pm

Hermetech wrote:

I just updated my 32 bit 2016 Stereo Room VST and now that's not showing up in any host either...  Was updated a few days ago.

Can you try doing a deep rescan/blacklist reset, if possible, to see if that causes the plugin to show up? I've been able to confirm the most recent version of 2016 Stereo Room (3.2.0) loads in several 32 and 64-bit DAWs, using Win10 64-bit

Eventide Staff
cbevan
Joined: May 14 2018
Posts: 15
October 01, 2018 - 04:59 pm

Hermetech wrote:

Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

There is a fresh version in the "Docs and Downloads" section for SP2016 that fixes this issue. Thanks for your patience.

Hermetech's picture
Hermetech
Joined: Oct 13 2015
Posts: 10
October 02, 2018 - 03:10 am

Thank you, that fixed it! Can report new version of SP2016 is now working.

 

Still not getting 3.2.0 of Stereo Room to show up thouhg, although doesnlt matter so much now that I have the above mentioned working.

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 710
October 02, 2018 - 01:49 pm

Plomerus wrote:

I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain...even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

This issue should now be fixed, in version 1.0.5

ChamomileShark
Joined: Nov 1 2015
Posts: 26
October 03, 2018 - 06:04 am

I am also getting a sort of static crackling sound in Cubase 9.5 both with the preset on and bypassed. I'm on Windows 7 64 bit. Cubase blacklisted it after install so I had to reactivate it.

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 710
October 03, 2018 - 10:45 am

ChamomileShark wrote:

I am also getting a sort of static crackling sound in Cubase 9.5 both with the preset on and bypassed. I'm on Windows 7 64 bit. Cubase blacklisted it after install so I had to reactivate it.

Hi, can you confirm that you are on v1.0.5 of SP2016 Reverb?

ChamomileShark
Joined: Nov 1 2015
Posts: 26
October 03, 2018 - 10:54 am

hi, I was on 4, now picked up 5. Cubase still crashed but it seems to have settled down and no more crashes.

Plomerus
Joined: Jan 27 2014
Posts: 2
October 03, 2018 - 11:16 am

tlongabaugh wrote:

Plomerus wrote:

I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain...even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

This issue should now be fixed, in version 1.0.5

Indeed... 1.0.5 seems to have solved the issue entirely for me! Cheers for the quick response and attention!