You are here

Can you connect to the H9000 with emote and Vsig with wifi?

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

14 posts / 0 new
Last post
moschops
Joined: Sep 5 2010
Posts: 11

Can you connect to the H9000 with emote and Vsig with wifi?

October 11, 2019 - 04:52 pm

Can you connect to the H9000 with emote and Vsig with wifi from a macbook?

If so would really appreciate some instructions

 

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 58
October 15, 2019 - 03:11 pm

Yes, this is possible.  With the included wi-fi dongle plugged into a port on the H9000, navigate to SETUP > NETWORK and find your wi-fi network.  Enter the password if necessary, and wait until the connection succeeds.  If you're on the same wi-fi network on your macbook, the H9000 should show up in Emote, and you can use the displayed IP address to connect in Vsig as well.

bsfreq
Joined: Jul 27 2017
Posts: 5
October 17, 2019 - 01:22 pm

I kept loosing connection between emote and the H9000 when using the included wi-fi dongle. Even when having my Macbook Pro only half a meter away. After connecting the H9000 to my wi-fi router via ethernet cable and having my Macbook connected to router via wi-fi, the connection seems solid. (I'm using the Apple Airport Express 2, but I bet any proper wifi router will work just fine) I'm able to use emote on two Macbooks simultaneously, and all the settings are mirrored without delay. Not sure how many emotes we can have connected at the same time, but two is enough for me.

bsfreq
Joined: Jul 27 2017
Posts: 5
October 17, 2019 - 01:29 pm

What I'm wondering is why can't we use emote via USB? Not enough bandwidth on USB 2.0 for both 16 channels of audio and emote communication?

nickrose's picture
Eventide Staff
nickrose
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Posts: 4402
October 17, 2019 - 03:12 pm

bsfreq wrote:

Not enough bandwidth on USB 2.0 for both 16 channels of audio and emote communication?

Correct.

 

J20056
Joined: Feb 1 2008
Posts: 154
November 08, 2019 - 06:24 am

I got Emote / H9000R to connect to my Win10 laptop via Wi-Fi and I can see the IP address that it is using, but I cannot get Vsig3 to connect to the H9k. I tried both the machine name and the IP address. Oh the latter, the error message is: cannot connect to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9000. I put xxx to not display my actual IP. However I did not type :9000 in the provided input area.
How do I get Vsig3 to work?

dbaylies's picture
Eventide Staff
dbaylies
Joined: Jul 28 2018
Posts: 69
November 08, 2019 - 02:23 pm

J20056 wrote:

I got Emote / H9000R to connect to my Win10 laptop via Wi-Fi and I can see the IP address that it is using, but I cannot get Vsig3 to connect to the H9k. I tried both the machine name and the IP address. Oh the latter, the error message is: cannot connect to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:9000. I put xxx to not display my actual IP. However I did not type :9000 in the provided input area. How do I get Vsig3 to work?

Hey J,

When trying the machine name option, you're putting it in the correct format, right? Ex. "9K-00121". One issue we've seen is people renaming their 9K to have a space in the name. VSig unfortunately cannot handle 9K names that have a space in them, so you should try removing the space in that case.

-David

J20056
Joined: Feb 1 2008
Posts: 154
November 09, 2019 - 03:36 pm

I do, problem is fixed, but only using the IP address worked, not by name

macgee
Joined: Sep 13 2012
Posts: 188
November 10, 2019 - 09:10 am

is bonjour included on windows 10 machines by default? wasn't in Windows 7

if bonour not installed, then could that explain why it's not working by name?

J20056
Joined: Feb 1 2008
Posts: 154
November 10, 2019 - 02:40 pm

Not sure, but if IP address works then does it matter?

macgee
Joined: Sep 13 2012
Posts: 188
November 11, 2019 - 06:01 am

can make networking setup simpler in that you can use dynamic IPs and not have to keep track of it and not impacted by any network changes
Depends on your setup

J20056
Joined: Feb 1 2008
Posts: 154
November 11, 2019 - 01:15 pm

I prefer static DHCP addresses personally, but I get your point.

Which brings me to my next question: In order to setup a static IP address in my router, I would need to know the MAC address of my H9000R. However, I have no idea how to do that as it doesn't appear anywhere in Emote?

Eventide Staff
jbamberg
Joined: Aug 22 2011
Posts: 135
November 11, 2019 - 01:27 pm

J20056 wrote:

I prefer static DHCP addresses personally, but I get your point.

Which brings me to my next question: In order to setup a static IP address in my router, I would need to know the MAC address of my H9000R. However, I have no idea how to do that as it doesn't appear anywhere in Emote?

Hmm, it would be a good idea for us to include this information in the Devices page in emote.

In the meantime, here's a workaround you can use if you are on a Mac.  (I don't know offhand if Windows has a commnad line arp tool).  You can use arp to find the MAC address at the Terminal command line.  You need to ping the H9000 first so the address will be put into the ARP cache, then use arp to find the mapping.  For example:

    $ ping 192.168.33.168
... hit Ctrl-C ...

    $ arp 192.168.33.168

    ? (192.168.33.168) at 0:4:a3:6e:b0:2d on en0 ifscope [ethernet]

So the MAC address is 0:4:a3:6e:b0:2d
 

 

J20056
Joined: Feb 1 2008
Posts: 154
November 11, 2019 - 08:42 pm

Actually I used a lan scanner utility and it showed a device which is the brand of the WiFi dongle that came with the H9000, including the MAC address. I created a static address in my router and everything works well.