You are here

H8000FW Routing Question

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
MFPhouse
Joined: Jan 15 2008
Posts: 80

H8000FW Routing Question

MFPhouse
January 10, 2018 - 09:56 am

hi Folks,

My H8000FW is connected to a RME800 via ADAT.

I want at the H8000 following Routing

ADAT Input 1-2 goes to DSPA  and out ADAT 1-2

ADAT Input 3-4 goes direkt to AES 1-2 out and this Signal came back to Input AES1-2 and out to ADAT3-4

ADAT Input 5-6 goes to DSPB and back out to ADAT 5-6

ADAT Input 7-8 goes direkt to AES 3-4 out and this Signal came back to Input AES 3-4 and out to ADAT 7-8

 

all, at 44,1

M problem is i didn´t get the AES Input back. What do i wrong ?

It is possible ?

Thank you

Michael

 

 

nickrose's picture
Eventide Staff
nickrose
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Posts: 4580
nickrose
January 10, 2018 - 11:18 am

This ought to be possible.

Check your sync sources and make sure that all inputs show as locked.

 

MFPhouse
Joined: Jan 15 2008
Posts: 80
MFPhouse
January 10, 2018 - 11:39 am

I still stay on sys 5.5  , did i need 5.6 ?

nickrose's picture
Eventide Staff
nickrose
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Posts: 4580
nickrose
January 10, 2018 - 01:50 pm

MFPhouse wrote:

I still stay on sys 5.5  , did i need 5.6 ?

Shouldn't make a difference.

 

MFPhouse
Joined: Jan 15 2008
Posts: 80
MFPhouse
January 11, 2018 - 06:31 am

...sorry , i can not get it.

I have Problems to fed the Inputs of the AES 1-2 and 3-4 . The Rest works fine.

I need this Signals directly routed out to ADAT 3-4 and 7-8. Can you give me please a Step by Step Instruction .

Maybe ( if necessery) to change in this Routing Scenario the AES to 5-6 and 7-8 ?

Backround : I just want to plug Two other Stereo Hardware Units thru the H8000 via AES I/O 1-2 and 3-4.

Thank you

 

nickrose's picture
Eventide Staff
nickrose
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Posts: 4580
nickrose
January 11, 2018 - 10:44 am

Please "Check your sync sources and make sure that all inputs show as locked." as suggested earlier.

I would suggest that you try the H8000 Routing Utility, as found on the H8000FW  Docs & Downloads  page.