You are here

H9000R Network Settings

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

17 posts / 0 new
Last post
donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19

H9000R Network Settings

April 17, 2019 - 05:38 pm

Hi,

I've finally gotten over the initial learning curve of managing things through the Emote application for the H9000R, but I haven't found a solution for managing the network interface settings within the Emote application.  How do I set the Subnet, Default Gateway and IP address on the Ethernet interface, through the Emote app?  As a work around, I was able to see the IP address being presented back to me on that interface, by mousing over the H9000R in Emote.  Then I just set everything in the network to match that interface and subnet.  I assume that the current Ethernet settings are the settings of the test lab or something...so, now my home network matches the test lab, yay!  But, I'd like to be able to control the IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, etc for either the Ethernet port or even the Wifi Access Point.

Thanks in advance for any pointers you can pass along.

--  Don

Tags: 
Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
April 17, 2019 - 05:47 pm

It seems this was an oversight for our H9000R customers -- we only recently added static IP configuration in the H9000 software and it hasn't been added to Emote yet, but we should be able to do this fairly quickly within the next few days.

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
April 17, 2019 - 06:56 pm

jfirlik wrote:

It seems this was an oversight for our H9000R customers -- we only recently added static IP configuration in the H9000 software and it hasn't been added to Emote yet, but we should be able to do this fairly quickly within the next few days.

 

Thanks for the speedy reply.  I can appreciate that some things are missing in Emote.  It's fine, since there's a work around.  I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing it in the application.  

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
April 24, 2019 - 02:20 am

jfirlik wrote:

It seems this was an oversight for our H9000R customers -- we only recently added static IP configuration in the H9000 software and it hasn't been added to Emote yet, but we should be able to do this fairly quickly within the next few days.

If there's a wish list being formed, I'd also like to be able to name the H9000R within Emote, please and thank you.

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
May 06, 2019 - 10:34 am

These changes are in the pipeline.  It required a change to the H9000 software as well, so there's a little more testing to be done but we hope to have a new release soon.

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 13, 2019 - 11:01 pm

jfirlik wrote:

These changes are in the pipeline.  It required a change to the H9000 software as well, so there's a little more testing to be done but we hope to have a new release soon.

Any chance of hearing about a release timeframe for the updated software?  My H9000R has been misbehaving on the network lately (not staying connected on Ethernet or on Wifi) and it's really difficult to troubleshoot, since I'm unable to change any network settings or set the IP Addresses.  Will we also be able to set the Dante IP Addresses after the next update?  

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
June 17, 2019 - 01:50 pm

donrwatters wrote:

jfirlik wrote:

These changes are in the pipeline.  It required a change to the H9000 software as well, so there's a little more testing to be done but we hope to have a new release soon.

Any chance of hearing about a release timeframe for the updated software?  My H9000R has been misbehaving on the network lately (not staying connected on Ethernet or on Wifi) and it's really difficult to troubleshoot, since I'm unable to change any network settings or set the IP Addresses.  Will we also be able to set the Dante IP Addresses after the next update?  

We're planning to push out a minor 1.1 update sometime this week (most of our focus has been on the next major release which is close to beta).  It will contain static IP functionality for the H9000 control port.  For Dante, this can't currently be done on the H9000 itself but it is possible through the Dante Controller app.

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 17, 2019 - 09:05 pm

jfirlik wrote:

We're planning to push out a minor 1.1 update sometime this week (most of our focus has been on the next major release which is close to beta).  It will contain static IP functionality for the H9000 control port.  For Dante, this can't currently be done on the H9000 itself but it is possible through the Dante Controller app.

The update will be a welcome upgrade to what we have now!  Thank you so much.

As for using Dante Controller to update the IP Address for the Dante Card, I'm not saying that you're wrong, but my experience is different.  The message that Dante Controller gives me doesn't really jive with what you're saying.  Maybe I have something configured incorrectly.

Eventide Staff
jbamberg
Joined: Aug 22 2011
Posts: 107
June 18, 2019 - 07:39 pm

donrwatters wrote:

As for using Dante Controller to update the IP Address for the Dante Card, I'm not saying that you're wrong, but my experience is different.  The message that Dante Controller gives me doesn't really jive with what you're saying.  Maybe I have something configured incorrectly.

Hmm, perhaps you need a Dante firmware update.  Here are some corresponding screenshots from one of our Dante cards.  Could you check your firmware version?

 

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 18, 2019 - 08:18 pm

It looks like that's the culprit.  I'm on Firmware 3.7.1.10.  Where does one find the firmware?  I hope it's not in Emote.  Anytime I try to click "Updates" on the Devices tab in Emote, the application crashes.  Is there a download on the site, that isn't in the normal download area?  I have the Dante Firware Updater, but still need the Brooklyn II firmware file for v4.0.

Eventide Staff
jbamberg
Joined: Aug 22 2011
Posts: 107
June 19, 2019 - 08:08 am

donrwatters wrote:

It looks like that's the culprit.  I'm on Firmware 3.7.1.10.  Where does one find the firmware?  I hope it's not in Emote.  Anytime I try to click "Updates" on the Devices tab in Emote, the application crashes.  Is there a download on the site, that isn't in the normal download area?  I have the Dante Firware Updater, but still need the Brooklyn II firmware file for v4.0.

We haven't published the firmware to our web site downloads area, which we probably should.  For now, we can upload it to our file share server and you can get it from there.  I haven't done this in a while but I think you can just use the Dante firmware manager to install it.

We'll follow up with a link to the firmware file once it's uploaded.

 

 

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
June 19, 2019 - 10:54 am

donrwatters wrote:

It looks like that's the culprit.  I'm on Firmware 3.7.1.10.  Where does one find the firmware?  I hope it's not in Emote.  Anytime I try to click "Updates" on the Devices tab in Emote, the application crashes.  Is there a download on the site, that isn't in the normal download area?  I have the Dante Firware Updater, but still need the Brooklyn II firmware file for v4.0.

Here is the latest firmware for the Brooklyn module, which should enable static IP addressing:

https://share.eventide.com/wl/?id=AL2KncgPsrqxnA3aD9cmKpmYKiM6ze9I

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 20, 2019 - 12:01 am

That did it!  Thanks so much for helping me resolve the issue.  Looking forward to the Emote update, so that I can update the H9000R network settings too...but for now, it's all working as expected.  Happy days!

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
June 24, 2019 - 12:18 pm

donrwatters wrote:

That did it!  Thanks so much for helping me resolve the issue.  Looking forward to the Emote update, so that I can update the H9000R network settings too...but for now, it's all working as expected.  Happy days!

Here's the latest build 1.1.8[2]:

USB installer:

https://share.eventide.com/wl/?id=e2YKtaEZmVi58hYGpodxFaccOuhbjtk6

Emote macOS:

https://share.eventide.com/wl/?id=9i3v6AZENRhsvGeB4GootNwI10RG6VuK

Emote Windows:

https://share.eventide.com/wl/?id=nRdfZva9pLpyD8NbrBbGh18akuA04jyn

Posting it here first so you can troubleshoot your network issues.  We hope to push it out to the public after a bit more testing.

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 24, 2019 - 06:16 pm

How does one boot into update/failsafe mode on the H9000R?  If I've guessed right, then I just hold down the paperclip button hole while booting.  Unfortunately, I don't get very far after that.  Emote crashes when I try to connect when in RECOVERY.  Since I can't see when it's gone through the boot process, I'm just waiting for the network light to stop blinking.

Appendix B in the H9000 User's Manual isn't very helpful, since it's only for the regular H9000.  So, I did my best here.  :)

It seems as though I can't connect at all now.  Even after a reboot and trying to get in via the wifi connection or the ethernet connection.

Here's the WER appcrash info:

Version=1

EventType=APPCRASH

EventTime=132058870035199363

ReportType=2

Consent=1

UploadTime=132058871886150401

ReportStatus=268435556

ReportIdentifier=b9d02600-b165-4edc-8da5-baf4e7cda20a

IntegratorReportIdentifier=9fbec196-8df2-4389-8d14-a9ccda64df77

Wow64Host=34404

Wow64Guest=332

NsAppName=Emote.exe

AppSessionGuid=00002664-0001-0015-f218-12b4d72ad501

TargetAppId=W:0000429bc4edb5067efe64568123742ca6f40000ffff!00000e055cfeb5aa2b1b5ddefb350f53ab37efa1eb0d!Emote.exe

TargetAppVer=2019//06//24:15:29:47!0!Emote.exe

BootId=4294967295

ServiceSplit=2009363780

TargetAsId=725

Response.BucketId=8aff0f597fd58ad0f7b25238e593bd80

Response.BucketTable=1

Response.LegacyBucketId=1707517613050150272

Response.type=4

Sig[0].Name=Application Name

Sig[0].Value=Emote.exe

Sig[1].Name=Application Version

Sig[1].Value=1.1.8.2

Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp

Sig[2].Value=5d10ec6b

Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name

Sig[3].Value=Emote.exe

Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version

Sig[4].Value=1.1.8.2

Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp

Sig[5].Value=5d10ec6b

Sig[6].Name=Exception Code

Sig[6].Value=c0000005

Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset

Sig[7].Value=00019e76

DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version

DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.16299.2.0.0.256.48

DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID

DynamicSig[2].Value=1033

DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1

DynamicSig[22].Value=e2a5

DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2

DynamicSig[23].Value=e2a5934c14e66921972cbe137a4819ff

DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3

DynamicSig[24].Value=db0d

DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4

DynamicSig[25].Value=db0d3763e70b9cfed2ebac71f0dca988

UI[2]=C:\Program Files\Eventide\Emote\Emote.exe

UI[3]=Emote has stopped working

UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.

UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program

UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program

UI[7]=Close the program

LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files\Eventide\Emote\Emote.exe

LoadedModule[1]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll

LoadedModule[2]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL

LoadedModule[3]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll

LoadedModule[4]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\apphelp.dll

LoadedModule[5]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AcLayers.DLL

LoadedModule[6]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcrt.dll

LoadedModule[7]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll

LoadedModule[8]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\win32u.dll

LoadedModule[9]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\GDI32.dll

LoadedModule[10]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\gdi32full.dll

LoadedModule[11]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcp_win.dll

LoadedModule[12]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ucrtbase.dll

LoadedModule[13]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SHELL32.dll

LoadedModule[14]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\cfgmgr32.dll

LoadedModule[15]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\shcore.dll

LoadedModule[16]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\RPCRT4.dll

LoadedModule[17]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SspiCli.dll

LoadedModule[18]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRYPTBASE.dll

LoadedModule[19]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcryptPrimitives.dll

LoadedModule[20]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\sechost.dll

LoadedModule[21]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\combase.dll

LoadedModule[22]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\windows.storage.dll

LoadedModule[23]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\advapi32.dll

LoadedModule[24]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\shlwapi.dll

LoadedModule[25]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\kernel.appcore.dll

LoadedModule[26]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\powrprof.dll

LoadedModule[27]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\profapi.dll

LoadedModule[28]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\OLEAUT32.dll

LoadedModule[29]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SETUPAPI.dll

LoadedModule[30]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MPR.dll

LoadedModule[31]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINSPOOL.DRV

LoadedModule[32]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\IPHLPAPI.DLL

LoadedModule[33]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcrypt.dll

LoadedModule[34]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc.dll

LoadedModule[35]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc_os.DLL

LoadedModule[36]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\IMM32.DLL

LoadedModule[37]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\COMDLG32.dll

LoadedModule[38]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMM.dll

LoadedModule[39]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ole32.dll

LoadedModule[40]=C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.16299.1087_none_3edce3bab923e35c\COMCTL32.dll

LoadedModule[41]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2_32.dll

LoadedModule[42]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMMBASE.dll

LoadedModule[43]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WININET.dll

LoadedModule[44]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCP140.dll

LoadedModule[45]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VCRUNTIME140.dll

LoadedModule[46]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dnssd.dll

LoadedModule[47]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll

LoadedModule[48]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSCTF.dll

LoadedModule[49]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\dwmapi.dll

LoadedModule[50]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CLDAPI.dll

LoadedModule[51]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\FLTLIB.DLL

LoadedModule[52]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AEPIC.dll

LoadedModule[53]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntmarta.dll

LoadedModule[54]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\cryptsp.dll

LoadedModule[55]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\clbcatq.dll

LoadedModule[56]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\propsys.dll

LoadedModule[57]=C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.16299.1087_none_573dab8d6ee1b2bd\comctl32.dll

LoadedModule[58]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WindowsCodecs.dll

LoadedModule[59]=C:\Windows\System32\thumbcache.dll

LoadedModule[60]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\dataexchange.dll

LoadedModule[61]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\dcomp.dll

LoadedModule[62]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3d11.dll

LoadedModule[63]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\dxgi.dll

LoadedModule[64]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\twinapi.appcore.dll

LoadedModule[65]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\RMCLIENT.dll

LoadedModule[66]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\mswsock.dll

LoadedModule[67]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\TextInputFramework.dll

LoadedModule[68]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\CoreUIComponents.dll

LoadedModule[69]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\CoreMessaging.dll

LoadedModule[70]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\wintypes.dll

LoadedModule[71]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mscms.dll

LoadedModule[72]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USERENV.dll

State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1

State[0].Value=1

OsInfo[0].Key=vermaj

OsInfo[0].Value=10

OsInfo[1].Key=vermin

OsInfo[1].Value=0

OsInfo[2].Key=verbld

OsInfo[2].Value=16299

OsInfo[3].Key=ubr

OsInfo[3].Value=1087

OsInfo[4].Key=versp

OsInfo[4].Value=0

OsInfo[5].Key=arch

OsInfo[5].Value=9

OsInfo[6].Key=lcid

OsInfo[6].Value=1033

OsInfo[7].Key=geoid

OsInfo[7].Value=244

OsInfo[8].Key=sku

OsInfo[8].Value=48

OsInfo[9].Key=domain

OsInfo[9].Value=0

OsInfo[10].Key=prodsuite

OsInfo[10].Value=256

OsInfo[11].Key=ntprodtype

OsInfo[11].Value=1

OsInfo[12].Key=platid

OsInfo[12].Value=10

OsInfo[13].Key=sr

OsInfo[13].Value=0

OsInfo[14].Key=tmsi

OsInfo[14].Value=73097

OsInfo[15].Key=osinsty

OsInfo[15].Value=3

OsInfo[16].Key=iever

OsInfo[16].Value=11.1087.16299.0-11.0.120

OsInfo[17].Key=portos

OsInfo[17].Value=0

OsInfo[18].Key=ram

OsInfo[18].Value=32675

OsInfo[19].Key=svolsz

OsInfo[19].Value=1042

OsInfo[20].Key=wimbt

OsInfo[20].Value=0

OsInfo[21].Key=blddt

OsInfo[21].Value=180808

OsInfo[22].Key=bldtm

OsInfo[22].Value=1748

OsInfo[23].Key=bldbrch

OsInfo[23].Value=rs3_release

OsInfo[24].Key=bldchk

OsInfo[24].Value=0

OsInfo[25].Key=wpvermaj

OsInfo[25].Value=0

OsInfo[26].Key=wpvermin

OsInfo[26].Value=0

OsInfo[27].Key=wpbuildmaj

OsInfo[27].Value=0

OsInfo[28].Key=wpbuildmin

OsInfo[28].Value=0

OsInfo[29].Key=osver

OsInfo[29].Value=10.0.16299.1087.amd64fre.rs3_release.180808-1748

OsInfo[30].Key=buildflightid

OsInfo[31].Key=edition

OsInfo[31].Value=Professional

OsInfo[32].Key=ring

OsInfo[33].Key=containerid

OsInfo[34].Key=containertype

OsInfo[35].Key=edu

OsInfo[35].Value=0

FriendlyEventName=Stopped working

ConsentKey=APPCRASH

AppName=Emote

AppPath=C:\Program Files\Eventide\Emote\Emote.exe

NsPartner=windows

NsGroup=windows8

ApplicationIdentity=B21CBB63D3956E978DFF75308415EFCD

MetadataHash=1668642302

Eventide Staff
jfirlik
Joined: Sep 2 2015
Posts: 41
June 25, 2019 - 08:15 am

I’ve targeted your unit to see the update over the network - could you boot into normal mode and try it there?

Unfortunately those windows crash logs aren’t very revealing, but we’ll investigate. If you keep seeing issues, it may be worth downgrading to the Emote version you had previously, since it’s generally best to connect to the device with the same version number. Once the update succeeds on the H9000, then it’s safe to also update Emote.

donrwatters
Joined: May 6 2013
Posts: 19
June 25, 2019 - 11:22 pm

After some trial and error, it's back on track and working!

I got it back into normal mode.  But, Emote kept crashing on the Windows computer that the H9KR is connected to when I click on "updates" using any version of Emote.  So I used my work Mac Book Pro and that was able to pull the install list.  Once I select the new build, and select install, the download went to completion, then the install began.  I got about 20 seconds in and the Emote app on the Mac crashed.  So, I did that a few times.  Then decided to reboot the H9KR.  Once that was back up, I was able to connect with the newest Emote version, and was able to change the IP Network settings and the Host Name! 

There's some intricacy there though.  When I tried to set the Ethernet connection, I wasn't able to finish the settings, before it took the IP address and ran with it.  We need to be able to finish all of the setting, like DHCP and Gateway, before it just takes on the new IP address. I still don't see the IP settings on the Windows Emote application, but at this point, I don't need to.  Also, the View ->Meter Bridge is gone from the Windows version, but is there on the Mac.  :/

Thanks so much for getting this out to me.  It's a giant help in getting things settled in the studio.  Really appreciate the extra effort and care, for just one user.  Great service.