You are here

switching presets with a blueboard and H3000 Native

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
klowy
Joined: Mar 2 2016
Posts: 5

switching presets with a blueboard and H3000 Native

klowy
February 13, 2020 - 10:32 am

Sorry if this has already been posted (I searched and couldn't find anything).

Does anyone know if it's possible to use an iRig blueboard to switch presets on the H3000 Native (using Ableton Live)?

Thanks for any help anyone can provide.

kenn

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 976
tlongabaugh
February 13, 2020 - 11:45 am

Hi-

I can't speak much to the iRig blueboard's functionality (beyond knowing it is a MIDI controller), but I believe this is achievable.

Instead of presets, which are not controllable via a parameter or MIDI, you should use the Snapshots section. Each "Snapshot" is effectively a preset (see the H3000 Factory Native User Guide for more details). Then, in Ableton Live, expose the Snahpshot parameter (using "Configure" in the effect rack). At that point, you should be able to use Ableton Live's MIDI-mapping functionality to map your iRig to the Snaphsot paramter, to step through Snapshots.

Hope that helps!

klowy
Joined: Mar 2 2016
Posts: 5
klowy
February 14, 2020 - 03:50 am

Thanks. I'll give that a try.

 

kenn

klowy
Joined: Mar 2 2016
Posts: 5
klowy
April 03, 2020 - 12:13 pm

I must be missing something. I can see Snapshots, but after linking it to a MIDI note, I get either Current 1 or Global 16. Nothing in between. All I want is Global 1-8. Any idea what I'm doing wrong. I feel like I'm close.

klowy
Joined: Mar 2 2016
Posts: 5
klowy
April 03, 2020 - 12:22 pm

Sorry, I must be missing something.

After getting Configure up, I can see Snapshots. I have it set to start at Global 1. But after linking it to a MIDI note, I can only go from Current 1 to Global 16. It's one or the other.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks -

tlongabaugh's picture
Eventide Staff
tlongabaugh
Joined: May 29 2014
Posts: 976
tlongabaugh
April 06, 2020 - 06:51 pm

klowy wrote:

Sorry, I must be missing something.

After getting Configure up, I can see Snapshots. I have it set to start at Global 1. But after linking it to a MIDI note, I can only go from Current 1 to Global 16. It's one or the other.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks -

Hi-

The Snapshots parameter is one parameter made up of 32 steps. You'll want to configure the controller to incrementally increase the parameter value by 1, to move through Snapshots sequentially.

-Tom

klowy
Joined: Mar 2 2016
Posts: 5
klowy
April 07, 2020 - 04:26 am

Sorry about posting that 3 times. That was not intentional. 

Obviosly, I did something wrong when I set it up since it's simply jumping from the first to the last. But, is there no way to set it up to go to one specific patch, or is it just to cycle through them?

Thanks again for your responses. - kenn