VSIG-H9000-Send to H9000 greyed

Login to Post to Forums

You must be logged in to the Eventide website in order to post to our forums. If you do not have an account, you will need to create one. You may also reset your password.

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
macgee
Joined: Sep 13 2012
Posts: 62

VSIG-H9000-Send to H9000 greyed

February 22, 2019 - 08:18 am

Hi all

I've installed VSIG and it's running and I've created a basic preset however "Send to H9000" is greyed out.

It's the only part that I can't find a solution for

- Latest Emote v1.1.4 Running and Connected

- Windows USB Audio Driver for H9000 Installed (Release date: March 07, 2018)

- H9k Running latest OS v1.1.4

- H9k connected to USB of the Windows VM and it's communicating

What is the transfer mechanism from VSIG to H9K, over network, Emote or straight from VSIG over USB or network, etc.. Then I can know where to look to solve

Also, is there a way for VSIG to compile the files so I can copy to USB and do it that way?

Thanks

Eventide Staff
jbamberg
Joined: Aug 22 2011
Posts: 79

macgee wrote:

February 22, 2019 - 03:32 pm

macgee wrote:

I've installed VSIG and it's running and I've created a basic preset however "Send to H9000" is greyed out.

Usually that menu item is enabled if you have an algorithm with some modules hooked up.  (It won't allow you to upload an empty sigfile).

The transfer mechanism uses the network.  You don't need to have emote connected when you transfer algorithms, as Vsig contains the network client itself.

We should probably supply some example sigfiles to help people get started.  I'll see if we can sort that out soon.

 

macgee
Joined: Sep 13 2012
Posts: 62

Thanks Joe

February 22, 2019 - 04:19 pm

Thanks Joe

I did follow the manual to make the basic algorithm which was a crossover left to right and saved that file and manual instructs to push to the hardware over midi at that point so maybe that's not algorithm enough

Caveat - I'm running this in VM Ware Windows 7 SP1.
In Emote, it doesn't automatically detect and connect to the hardware like on mac side so I have to add it manually using the IP address of H9k so I wonder if VSIG isn't autodetecting and I need to specify IP manually there...but didn't see that option

I know you guys don't support VMs so any help is appreciated