Where is the SP2016?

Home Forums Products Plug-Ins Where is the SP2016?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #114970
      teacue
      Participant

      There are YouTube vids about this new VST version but where is the SP2016 on your site?

       

    • #150197
      gkellum
      Member

      We're rolling it out today.  It should be on our site by early this afternoon.  If you want to check our main page — http://www.eventideaudio.com — in 3 – 4 hours, I'm sure you'll see it featured there.

    • #150198
      strawberrius
      Participant

      just bought it and there is no download link or anywhere to register it. hurry up eventide!!

    • #150199
      strawberrius
      Participant

      just bought it but there is no download link or entry spot to register the plugin. hurry up eventide !!

       

       

      • #150202
        gkellum
        Member
        strawberrius wrote:

        just bought it but there is no download link or entry spot to register the plugin. hurry up eventide !!

        Sorry, you should be able to register it now.  You bought it from another website and not from eventideaudio.com?  I ask only b/c if you bought it on eventideaudio.com, the plugin is automatically registered to your account as part of the purchase process;  there's no need to do a second registration process.

    • #150201
      tlongabaugh
      Moderator
      Eventide Staff
    • #150203
      Hermetech
      Participant

      Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

      • #150204
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff
        Hermetech wrote:

        Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

        We are looking into this issue now.

      • #150213
        Inactive
        Hermetech wrote:

        Upgraded for $29, but the 32 bit VST version is crashing all three hosts I have tried it in so far (Audiomulch, REAPER and RX7), on Win 10. Please fix soon!

        There is a fresh version in the "Docs and Downloads" section for SP2016 that fixes this issue. Thanks for your patience.

    • #150206
      Hermetech
      Participant

      Thanks!

    • #150207
      Plomerus
      Participant

      I’m experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain…even when bypassed. I’m on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat’s Patchwork. It’s as if the audio is clipping, but this isn’t reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

      • #150208
        Inactive
        Plomerus wrote:

        I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain…even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

        Thanks for alerting us. We're looking into it now.

      • #150227
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff
        Plomerus wrote:

        I'm experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain…even when bypassed. I'm on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat's Patchwork. It's as if the audio is clipping, but this isn't reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

        This issue should now be fixed, in version 1.0.5

      • #150239
        Plomerus
        Participant
        tlongabaugh wrote:

        Plomerus wrote:

        I’m experiencing horrible crackling sounds when the SP2016 is in a signal chain…even when bypassed. I’m on Yosemite and this is occuring with the AU and VST versions in both Logic 10.2.4 and the latest version of Blue Cat’s Patchwork. It’s as if the audio is clipping, but this isn’t reflected in the meters at all and also regardless of sample rate! 

        This issue should now be fixed, in version 1.0.5

        Indeed… 1.0.5 seems to have solved the issue entirely for me! Cheers for the quick response and attention!

        Show More...
        Show Less...
    • #150209
      Hermetech
      Participant

      I just updated my 32 bit 2016 Stereo Room VST and now that’s not showing up in any host either…  Was updated a few days ago.

      • #150210
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff
        Hermetech wrote:

        I just updated my 32 bit 2016 Stereo Room VST and now that's not showing up in any host either…  Was updated a few days ago.

        Can you try doing a deep rescan/blacklist reset, if possible, to see if that causes the plugin to show up? I've been able to confirm the most recent version of 2016 Stereo Room (3.2.0) loads in several 32 and 64-bit DAWs, using Win10 64-bit

    • #150219
      Hermetech
      Participant

      Thank you, that fixed it! Can report new version of SP2016 is now working.

       

      Still not getting 3.2.0 of Stereo Room to show up thouhg, although doesnlt matter so much now that I have the above mentioned working.

    • #150236
      ChamomileShark
      Participant

      I am also getting a sort of static crackling sound in Cubase 9.5 both with the preset on and bypassed. I’m on Windows 7 64 bit. Cubase blacklisted it after install so I had to reactivate it.

      • #150237
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff
        ChamomileShark wrote:

        I am also getting a sort of static crackling sound in Cubase 9.5 both with the preset on and bypassed. I'm on Windows 7 64 bit. Cubase blacklisted it after install so I had to reactivate it.

        Hi, can you confirm that you are on v1.0.5 of SP2016 Reverb?

    • #150238
      ChamomileShark
      Participant

      hi, I was on 4, now picked up 5. Cubase still crashed but it seems to have settled down and no more crashes.

Viewing 11 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.