Latest OS Compatibility Info

Home Forums Products Plug-Ins Latest OS Compatibility Info

  • This topic has 58 replies, 21 voices, and was last updated 1 month, 3 weeks ago by tbskoglund
    Eventide Staff
    .
Viewing 27 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #159764
      tlongabaugh
      Moderator
      Eventide Staff

      All Eventide and Newfangled Audio plug-ins are compatible with:

      • macOS Monterey
        • AU, VST2, and VST3 natively support M1 and Intel processors
        • AAX natively supports Intel, and M1 under Rosetta 2
        • Important info for users running Intel machines or GarageBand under Rosetta: Eventide and Newfangled Audio plug-ins cannot currently be opened in GarageBand 10.4.4 on macOS Big Sur, however they will open in GarageBand 10.4.5 on macOS Big Sur. Eventide and Newfangled Audio plug-ins cannot currently be opened in GarageBand 10.4.4 and above on macOS Monterey. Please hold off updating GarageBand until this issue is resolved.
      • Windows 11

      All Eventide and Newfangled Audio plug-ins are 64-bit only. See each plug-in’s product page for further OS requirements.

    • #159806
      Sean Mahon
      Participant

      Thank you for this notice of Monterey OS compatibility.  Is there a special update procedure for my Eventide plug-ins?  Or do I just download and re-install the entire plug-in?  And if so, what is that procedure in order to avoid errors.  As of now, Logic will no longer recognize my Eventide plugins since I updated to the Monterey OS.  Thank you.

       

      -Sean Mahon

      • #159832
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        There is no special update procedure, just download and run the installers which can be found here: https://www.eventideaudio.com/downloads/?mc_cid=7f97e0e1cb&mc_eid=3d50134998

        -Tyler

      • #161208
        Korben303
        Participant

        Hi,

        I’ve download it and run the installer but have this message on my MacBook Pro M1 below.

        The plug-in never appears on the plug-ins section in my Logic Pro X Daw

        Thanks

        Capture d’écran 2021-12-08 à 14.56.54

      • #161209
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hello,

        Please make sure that you have both Read and Write privileges on the /Documents/Eventide folder, as well as the /Users/Music folder, and then run the installer. This article can help you with that: https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-help/change-permissions-for-files-folders-or-disks-mchlp1203/mac

        If you are still getting the error, try manually copying the contents of Documents/Eventide to Music/Eventide, and then running the installer.

        If neither of those work, please see a few posts down where another user found their own solution you can try.

    • #159812
      kernelg
      Participant

      Does this include Newfangled Audio plugins? (The Downloads page is currently giving me a 504 Gateway Time-out error, so I can’t check what’s been updated.)

      • #159842
        kernelg
        Participant

        In case anyone had the same question: The plugins from Newfangled have not been updated for macOS Monterey or M1 yet. They are currently inviting beta testers to an M1 native build on their Facebook page.

    • #159819
      Dee Fuze
      Participant

      The “Get Latest Installers” link you sent in the email is not working, and when I try to access my product page after logging in, it requires me to type my iLok name, but after I do that nothing happens. You could make things a little easier for people.

    • #159829
      badmelonfarmer
      Participant

      when I try to install the latest plugins onto an M1 iMac with Monterey I am getting an error when the installer is trying to copy the files into the default location

      “Error copying file from /Users/(username)/
      Documents/Eventide/Blackhole to /Users/
      (Username)/Music/Eventide”

       

      (username) replaced.

       

      only thing I did did apart from defaults, was to deselect all plugin types apart from Audio Units and the documentation.

       

      I have tried several times, rebooted, same results.

       

      I also get the same with H9 Bundle

      as well as Anthology.

       

      when I look in the destination directory, it does create the folder for the plugin, but it is empty

    • #159830
      SteveSize
      Participant

      when I try to install the latest plugins onto an M1 iMac with Monterey I am getting an error when the installer is trying to copy the files into the default location “Error copying file from /Users/(username)/ Documents/Eventide/Blackhole to /Users/ (Username)/Music/Eventide” (username) replaced. only thing I did did apart from defaults, was to deselect all plugin types apart from Audio Units and the documentation. I have tried several times, rebooted, same results. I also get the same with H9 Bundle as well as Anthology. when I look in the destination directory, it does create the folder for the plugin, but it is empty

      Hi there

      Im getting this copying error too for the new installer but using Catalina, it also seems to have stopped my previous installation from showing up in my plugins now so I dont have use of Eventide at all

      Hope you can help

    • #159834
      tbskoglund
      Moderator
      Eventide Staff

      For those of you who are getting the copying error when running an installer:

      Please make sure that you have both Read and Write privileges on the /Documents/Eventide folder, as well as the /Users/Music folder, and then run the installer. This article can help you with that: https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-help/change-permissions-for-files-folders-or-disks-mchlp1203/mac

      If you are still getting the error, try manually copying the contents of Documents/Eventide to Music/Eventide, and then running the installer.

      Let me know if that solves the issue.

      -Tyler

    • #159836
      badmelonfarmer
      Participant

      OK, renamed the /Documents/Eventide folder to /Documents/OLD_Eventide and the installer worked fine then

      • #159839
        SteveSize
        Participant

        This worked! Thanks very much!

         

    • #159886
      bderkach
      Participant

      Hi, I am remaining on Catalina (desktop) and Mojave (laptop).  Is there any benefit or necessity to update at this time?  Thanks!

      • #159888
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        There’s no harm in leaving your plugins as they are if you don’t want to update them at this time.

    • #159953
      Dylan Hayes
      Participant

      HI,

      A YEAR AGO I BOUGHT MYSELF THE EVENTIDE PLUG-INS FACTORY AND BAND-DELAY. ALL WAS WELL AND WORKED PERFECTLY.

      AFTER A BREAK OF MAKING MUSIC, NOW I SEE THAT THEY ARE NOT COMPATIBLE ANYMORE WITH Logic Pro X ON MY IMAC.

      I STILL HAVE Mac OS SIERRA VERSION 10.12.6. I TOOK A SNAPSHOT OF HOW THE ERROR MESSAGE LOOKS LIKE.

      COULD SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE ? THANKS IN ADVANCE

       

      DYLAN

      Schermafbeelding 2021-11-03 om 21.44.56

      • #159954
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hi, sorry to hear about your issue.

        First, can you try installing the latest iLok License Manager, as well as the latest builds of your Eventide plug-ins? The installers can be found here: https://www.eventideaudio.com/downloads/?mc_cid=7f97e0e1cb&mc_eid=3d50134998

        Please restart your machine after installing and see if you are still getting the validation error in Logic. If that doesn’t fix the issue, try highlighting each plugin and selecting “Reset and Rescan Selection“.

        Let me know what happens.

        -Tyler

      • #160479
        Dylan Hayes
        Participant

        Hi,

        Unfortunately, that didn’t work. But now I received a new message when I tried to open iLok License Manager. Like I said before I still have an older Mac OS version (10.12). So I downloaded the 10.4 or below version (Tiger) of the license manager. Could it be that the Tiger version isn’t sustainable anymore?

        Many thanks for helping me out!

         

        Schermafbeelding 2021-11-10 om 17.11.22

      • #160480
        pmcculloch
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        It looks like the most recent build of iLok License Manager supports back to Mountain Lion, so you should be okay with that, and I’d suggest re-installing that and rebooting.  (I would probably not count on a Tiger install working)

        Which version of the plugins do you now have installed?  In the screenshot above I see v. 3.7.4 and there are more recent versions for both, though maybe you’re already updated to the latest.

        Once you have the latest for iLok and the plugin (and have rebooted), could you let us know if you’re still getting the same validation error?  (A screenshot on that is helpful here)

        Another helpful thing to test is whether the Eventide plugins load in another DAW.  (Reaper is handy for this since it has a free trial mode)

         

         

      • #161130
        Dylan Hayes
        Participant

        Hi again,

        Sorry for the silence.

        As you suggested, the plugins work perfectly on Ableton. Both are at v.3.7.9 and I have installed the latest version of iLOK license manger, the Mountain Lion. Don’t understand why Ive installed the Tiger version in the first place. My mistake..

        But still the same problem with Logic Pro X. So clearly the problem lies with my Logic Pro DAW ?

        Schermafbeelding 2021-12-03 om 16.25.02

         

         

         

      • #161137
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hi,

        Thanks for providing that screenshot. Looking back at what you’ve posted, it’s not clear if you were ever able to get to the “Reset and Rescan Selection“ step. Can you please try highlighting each plugin and selecting “Reset and Rescan Selection“ and posting a screenshot of the window?

      • #161149
        Dylan Hayes
        Participant

        Hi,

        I did as you ask but the Audio Unit Validation Result was way to long to get a screenshot out of it properly. It said that all Logic, Apple, NI and Spectrasonics were successful validated. Except Eventide and D16. So here’s a screenshot of the ones that aren’t successfully validated.

        Now I realize that I also can’t find my Ozone 8 plugin from Izotope in my Audio Unit Section, only NI and Apple. As you can see on the screenshot it said that my Ozone 8 is not authorized. Don’t understand anything of it.. I never had any issues like this before.

        Thanks again for reaching out!

         

         

        Schermafbeelding 2021-12-04 om 16.05.06

      • #161165
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hello,

        Thanks for providing this screenshot. Can you please try the reset and rescan again, but this time only highlight H3000 Factory and H3000 Band Delays? After that, you can copy the text output of the window and paste it here rather than uploading another screenshot.

      • #161201
        Dylan Hayes
        Participant

        validating Audio Unit H3000 Factory by Eventide:

        AU Validation Tool
        Version: 1.6.1a1
        Copyright 2003-2013, Apple Inc. All Rights Reserved.
        Specify -h (-help) for command options

        ————————————————–
        VALIDATING AUDIO UNIT: ‘aumf’ – ‘Fact’ – ‘TIDE’
        ————————————————–
        Manufacturer String: Eventide
        AudioUnit Name: H3000 Factory
        Component Version: 3.7.9 (0x30709)

        * * PASS
        ————————————————–
        TESTING OPEN TIMES:
        COLD:
        FATAL ERROR: OpenAComponent: result: -1,0xFFFFFFFF

        validation result: couldn’t be opened
        validating Audio Unit H3000 Band Delays by Eventide:

        Show More...

        AU Validation Tool
        Version: 1.6.1a1
        Copyright 2003-2013, Apple Inc. All Rights Reserved.
        Specify -h (-help) for command options

        ————————————————–
        VALIDATING AUDIO UNIT: ‘aumf’ – ‘BDls’ – ‘Tide’
        ————————————————–
        Manufacturer String: Eventide
        AudioUnit Name: H3000 Band Delays
        Component Version: 3.7.9 (0x30709)

        * * PASS
        ————————————————–
        TESTING OPEN TIMES:
        COLD:
        FATAL ERROR: OpenAComponent: result: -1,0xFFFFFFFF

        validation result: couldn’t be opened

        Show Less...
    • #160534
      sirdeacon
      Participant

      Hi,

      I have bought splitter. I have a m1 MacBook and I upgraded MacBook to macOS Monterey. I am using Logic Pro. when I am installing spliteq Logic Pro is not opening. I tried to open logic with rosetta and natively. But it looks spliteq doesn’t not compatible with logic

      • #160569
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hi,

        Can you be more specific with what the issue you are having is? Are you getting an error message when you try to open Logic?

        We were able to open SplitEQ in Logic running both natively and with Rosetta on an M1 machine without any issues.

      • #160570
        pmcculloch
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Could you send us your Support Info? That’s useful for tracking issues like this down.  (Right-click on the Eventide logo in the plugin, then choose “Copy Support Information to Clipboard” and paste it in)

    • #160841
      sylverosodo
      Participant

      Screen Shot 2021-11-23 at 9.03.24 PMthus is all that shows up when I open split eq in logic? help!

      • #160842
        sylverosodo
        Participant

        nvm fixed it

    • #160905
      mrjamesgeary
      Participant

      Will there eventually be native m1 AAX support for Monterey ? Apologies if dumb question, Recently made the jump to M1 and still attempting to make sense of it all

      • #160951
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hey, we intend to eventually natively support AAX on M1 – but first, Avid needs to update Pro Tools / AAX with native M1 compatibility.

    • #160916
      shanefontane
      Participant

      Hi 🙂 I installed 3.7.11 however my plugins are running Intel in my Logic sessions on the M1 Max. Any ideas?Screen Shot 2021-11-28 at 4.54.06 PM

      • #160952
        tlongabaugh
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hey, could you confirm that Logic is being run natively as M1? If you navigate to Logic in your Applications folder, and right-click and select “Get Info”, is the “Open using Rosetta” box checked?

    • #160971
      shanefontane
      Participant

      The checkbox is not checked.

    • #161139
      tlongabaugh
      Moderator
      Eventide Staff

      Thanks for checking. We’ve been able to reproduce here, and this will be fixed in the next update.

    • #161146
      shanefontane
      Participant

      Dope! Thanks 🙂

    • #161213
      hhnvx8
      Participant

      I can’t get any of the newfangled mastering plugins to open w/ the latest Ableton beta 11.1b7 running on apple silicon native.

      VST3 can’t scan when I try to scan plugins and I also can’t open it with AU either:

       

      Punctuate could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.

      Error details:

      execve failed: No such file or directory

      • #161214
        DGillespie
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        I can’t get any of the newfangled mastering plugins to open w/ the latest Ableton beta 11.1b7 running on apple silicon native. VST3 can’t scan when I try to scan plugins and I also can’t open it with AU either:

        Punctuate could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software. Error details: execve failed: No such file or directory

        Hi,

        These should work (they do here).  I think you emailed as well, right?  If so, let’s investigate there.  If not, please contact support at newfangled audio dot com.

         

        Thanks,

        Dan

    • #161215
      hhnvx8
      Participant

      Yep I emailed you through the contact form before finding this forum. Sorry for the double message.

    • #161217
      DGillespie
      Moderator
      Eventide Staff

      Just to make it clear in case it isn’t.  Elevate Mastering Bundle was Monterey and ARM Native compatible starting with version 1.9.0.  Generate and Pendulate were Monterey and ARM Native compatible starting with 1.2.5.  All Newfangled Audio plug-ins are Windows 11 compatible.

    • #161475
      tmart
      Participant

      Hi.  I’m still seeing (in early January, 2022) issues with my Eventide & Newfangled plugins running on Mac M1 w/ Monterey: even with current Eventide installers such as H9 Series, etc. – Final Cut Pro is reporting incompatibility on pretty much all of the Eventide AU and Newfangled (Elevate bundle) AU plugins.  Am I missing something?  Thanks in advance.

      • #161476
        DGillespie
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        We don’t test on FCPX, but I actually believe I know what this issue might be. Can you email me at support at newfangled audio dot com and I can make you a test build that might fix this?

    • #161936
      tvaroh
      Participant

      Hey, cannot make SplitEQ even start on my latest M1 Max macbook. It worked on my previous Intel one but latest 1.0.4 version on M1 makes Bitwig scan it forever, Ableton just doesn’t see it. Doesn’t look like SplitEQ is M1 compatible, and I specifically installed only VST 2/3 versions.

      • #161939
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Sorry you’re having issues getting SplitEQ to run. All of our plug-ins are M1 compatible and have been tested. Please carefully follow the troubleshooting steps below and let me know what happens:

        Mac:
        Confirm you have the latest version of your plug-in installed: https://www.eventideaudio.com/products/plugins
        Confirm that you have the latest version of iLok License Manager installed (www.ilok.com).
        Make sure the plug-in license is activated to your machine or iLok dongle in the iLok License Manager.
        Close your DAW, and delete the following files:AAX: Mac HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins/Eventide/<plugin name>.aaxplugin
        VST: Mac HD/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST/Eventide/<plugin name>.vst
        AU: Mac HD/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/Components/<plugin name>.component
        Presets and Docs: ~/Music/Eventide/<Plugin Name>/ (whole folder)
        Open your DAW and rescan your plug-ins, and then shut your DAW again.
        Deactivate and reactivate the plug-in license in iLok License Manager.
        Reinstall your plug-in
        Reopen your DAW and rescan your plug-ins.
        AudioUnit only: If still not showing, some macOSes occasionally require a restart for Audio plugins to correctly scan.

        Live 9 and below:

        Go to Preferences->File Folder and Option/Alt-click “Rescan Plug-ins” to force a deep rescan.

        Live 10+:

        Go to Preferences->Plug-ins and Option/Alt-click “Rescan” to force a deep rescan.

        Show More...

        Note that the “deep rescan” is not the same as just clicking rescan in Live.

        Show Less...
    • #161940
      tvaroh
      Participant

      tbskoglund thanks, I didn’t have iLok installed on this new machine, that was it.

      • #161941
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        You’re welcome, glad to hear it was an easy fix!

    • #162444
      rmh
      Participant

      Hello, just checking in…Is it still the case that those of us with a Macbook with M1 processor running Mac OS Big Sur with Garageband 10.4.5 can NOT upgrade to Mac OS Monterey without breaking the Eventide H9 plugins (that currently work)? I’m really wanting to upgrade to Monterey but have a few projects on the go in Garageband 10.4.5 using your awesome plugins and I’m concerned that I’ll lose those effects. Any new info on the status of this issue would be helpful and greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

      • #162461
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hello,

        Yes, this is still the case, unfortunately. Upgrading your machine to Monterey will break compatibility with our plug-ins in GarageBand 10.4.5. Just to clarify, this is not an M1 specific issue. We have no updates at this time but we are looking into the issue and will update this post as soon as we have news. Sorry for the inconvenience.

         

    • #162741
      Emanuele Sereni
      Participant

      Hi, I’m trying to installing the H9 Plugin bundle on my new Mac Mini (with M1 with Big Sur 11.5.2).

      It’s a couple of hours that stays like this.

      Tried various restart and reinstall without success.

      Any ideas

      Ema

    • #162750
      Emanuele Sereni
      Participant

      Hi tbskoglund and thank you.

      I attached a screenshot in my previous post, don’t know why it isn’t available, however: I installed the latest installer. After that, when I open a daw (Logic or Luna) it freezes while scan new plugins. Now, after a couple of our and several restart it seems works fine.

      Thank you again

      • #162751
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        You’re welcome, let me know if you run into any other issues.

    • #162828
      rmh
      Participant

      So now that GarageBand 10.4.6 has been released, is it now safe to upgrade my Macbook Air with M1 processor to macOS Monterey without breaking the H9 Plugin functionality that I currently have with macOS Big Sur and GarageBand 10.4.5?

      • #162862
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        I’m sorry, I just updated to GarageBand 10.4.6 to test this with Monterey and nothing has been changed regarding the plug-in compatibility. Please hold off on updating for now. I’ll be sure to let you know when we have any updates.

      • #162947
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Hello,

        If you are running GarageBand natively (not through Rosetta) on your M1 machine, then GarageBand will allow you to open Eventide plug-ins and you should be ok to update to Monterey.

    • #162952
      rmh
      Participant

      Hi tbskoglund. Thanks for the message today. I successfully updated to GarageBand 10.4.6 and confirmed that it was running natively (not through Rosetta). I then upgraded my MacBook Air M1 from Big Sur to Monterey and can confirm that the Eventide H9 Plugins are still visible in GarageBand. The only thing I noticed is that upon launching GarageBand, I was prompted to lower my security settings to allow the plugins to work. Once I allowed that, GarageBand opened up and everything was perfect. Thanks again for your help and prompt responses!

      • #162969
        tbskoglund
        Moderator
        Eventide Staff

        Great, thanks for the info and glad to hear you got this working!

Viewing 27 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.